PABC Live Chat

Treasury Rates

Last Updated Date : 2020-09-02

Investment PlanNumber Of MonthsInterest Rate
2nd Year Investment Plan247.25%
3rd Year Investment Plan367.25 %
4th Year Investment Plan487.25%
5th Year Investment Plan607.25 %

Last Updated Date 2021-08-12

2 Years (24 months)
Interest paid at MaturityInterest paid monthlyInterest paid bi-annually
Int. RateAERInt. RateAERInt. RateAER
Ongoing Rate6.50%6.30%6.13%6.30%6.20%6.30%
Minimum Rate
(Floor Rate)
6.50%6.30%6.13%6.30%6.20%6.30%
Maximum Rate
(Cap Rate)
7.84%_7.30%_7.41%_
3 Years (36 months)
Interest paid at MaturityInterest paid monthlyInterest paid bi-annually
Int. RateAERInt. RateAERInt. RateAER
Ongoing Rate7.25%6.78%6.58%6.78%6.67%6.78%
Minimum Rate
(Floor Rate)
7.25%6.78%6.58%6.78%6.67%6.78%
Maximum Rate
(Cap Rate)
8.69%_7.75%_7.88%_
4 Years (48 months)
Interest paid at MaturityInterest paid monthlyInterest paid bi-annually
Int. RateAERInt. RateAERInt. RateAER
Ongoing Rate7.75%6.98%6.77%6.98%6.86%6.98%
Minimum Rate
(Floor Rate)
7.75%6.98%6.77%6.98%6.86%6.98%
Maximum Rate
(Cap Rate)
9.30%_7.94%_8.07%_
5 Years (60 months)
Interest paid at MaturityInterest paid monthlyInterest paid bi-annually
Int. RateAERInt. RateAERInt. RateAER
Ongoing Rate8.25%7.15%6.93%7.15%7.03%7.15%
Minimum Rate
(Floor Rate)
8.25%7.15%6.93%7.15%7.03%7.15%
Maximum Rate
(Cap Rate)
9.93%_8.09%_8.23%_
  • The bank will guarantee the “Minimum interest rate (floor rate)” for the entire 2 years at the time of opening the Rising FD while the client will also be able to benefit up to the Maximum Interest rate (Cap rate) based on market conditions.
  • Applicable Interest will be calculated based on above Ongoing interest rate and will be valid for six months. This interest rate will be reviewed bi annually considering the market.
  • Similar to any other FD, the interest rate on this product will not go below the originally guaranteed “Minimum interest rate”
  • In this manner the rate applicable on the deposit will range between the originally guaranteed “Minimum interest rate” and the “Maximum interest rate”

* Conditions apply.

Last Updated Date – 2021-09-09

12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
MonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturity
Int.Rate (p.a.)6.31%6.50%6.35%6.75%6.79%7.50%6.96%8.00%7.97%9.75%
A.E.R6.50%6.50%6.54%6.54%7.00%7.00%7.19%7.19%8.27%8.27%

Last Updated Date : 2021-06-01

Product NameInitial DepositInterest Rate (p.a)A.E.RSpecial Notes
Normal Savings1,000/-Less than 5,000/-2.50%2.53%* Minimum Balance 500/-
5,000/- to less than 25,000/-2.50%2.53%** Calculated on Daily
25,000/- to less than 100,000/-2.75%2.78%Balance and Credited
100,000/- and above3.00%3.04%Monthly.
Champion Saver1,000/-Less than 25,000/-No Interest** Calculated on Daily
25,000/- to less than 50,000/-3.00%3.04%Balance and Credited
50,000/- to less than 300,000/-3.50%3.56%Monthly.
300,000/- and above4.00%4.07%
Salary Accounts / Salary Saver200/-** Calculated on Daily
Less than 5,000/-3.00%3.04%Balance and Credited
5,000/- and above3.75%3.82%Monthly.
Sammana Savings200/-Less than 10,000/-3.25%3.30%** Calculated on Daily
10,000/- and above3.50%3.56%Balance and Credited Monthly

 

Last Updated Date : 2021-06-01

Product NameInitial DepositInterest Rate (p.a)A.E.RSpecial Notes
Daskam1,000/-1,000/- and above3.75%3.82%** Calculated on a daily basis
Mithuru500/-Rs 999,999.99 and below

Rs 1,000,000 and above

3.50%

3.75%

3.56%

3.82%

** Calculated on a daily basis

 

Last Updated Date : 2021-09-09

3 Months6 Months12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
Interest Rate (p.a.)3.75%4.25%5.75%6.00%%6.75%7.25%9.00%
Note – Minimum Deposit : 100,000/-

Last Updated Date : 2021-07-01

Interest Rate (p.a.)
From LKR 100,000/- to Less than LKR 2,500,000/-3.25%
LKR 2,500,000/- and above3.75%
Note :- Interest Rate paid at maturity
Rate of inerest is reviewed every 7 days.

Last Updated Date : 2016-07-07

 Fixed Rate (p.a)
Saubagya Loan Scheme8%

Last Updated Date : 2020-02-03

Interest Rates
World Master Cards18% (p.a) | 1.5% (p.m)
Pan Asia Black 18% (p.a) | 1.5% (p.m)
Pan Asia Gold18% (p.a) | 1.5% (p.m)

Last Updated Date : 2020-01-08

 Fixed Rates
Brand New & Unregistered9% – 11% (p.a)
Registered9% – 11% (p.a)
Budget Plus Leasing11% (p.a)
Business Plus Leasing16% (p.a)

Last Updated Date : 2020- 02-06

Floating Rate (p.a)Fixed Rate (p.a)
Nivasa Home Loan

Housing – Residential

 

 

Loans to purchase condominiums / apartments

 

14% (Floating for Businessmen)

13.25% – 13.75% (Floating for Professional / Salaried)

14% (Floating for Businessmen)

13.25% – 13.75% (Floating for Professional / Salaried)

 

12.95% – 13.5% ( Fixed 3 years for Professional / Salaried)

 

 

12.95%- 13.5%( Fixed for 3 years for Professional / Salaried)

StepUp Nivasa Housing Loann/an/a
Personal Loan13.45% -16.45%

(Fixed for 3 / 5 years)

n/a
Aspire Education Loan16.45%n/a
Sammanan/a9.50% – 13.45%
Ranaviru Harasaran/a9.50% – 13.45%
Ran Loann/a10%
Ran Loan Maxn/a10%
Pawningn/a10%
Swabhimana Personal Loann/a14.5% (3 year fixed)
Account Balance (USD)
Less than USD 100,0004%
Greater than or equal to USD 100,0004.89%

* All transactions, account maintanance shall be in accordance with the Foreign Exchange regulations of Central Bank of Sri Lanka issued for each account type (PFCA, BFCA or IIA)

* Investmets can only be made in USD

Account Balance (USD)
Less than USD 500,0002%
Greater than or equal to USD 500,0004%

* In addition to the account balance investments are required
to be maintained in the account for a minimum period of 6 months to receive the high interest rate

* All transactions, account maintanance shall be in accordance with the Foreign Exchange regulations of Central
Bank of Sri Lanka issued for each account type (PFCA, BFCA or IIA)

* Investmets can only be made in USD

Last Updated Date : 2021-09-09

Currency6 Months12 Months
LKR5.50%8.00%
USD5.00%6.25%
EUR4.00%5.25%
GBP4.75%6.00%
AUD4.75%6.00%
SGD2.00%4.25%
CHF2.10%2.25%
CAD3.25%4.50%
JPY1.95%4.00%
CNY2.50%3.65%
NZD4.00%5.25%

* Minimum Deposit USD 1,000 or equivalent

* All transactions shall be in accordance to CBSL direction no. 04 of 2020 under Foreign Exchange Act no. 12 of 2017

Last Updated Date : 2021-07-05

Currency1 Month3 Months6 Months12 Months
USDLess than 25,000/-2.50 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.4.00 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.75 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.4.00 % p.a.4.25 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
AUDLess than 25,000/-2.25 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.50 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.4.00 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
EURLess than 25,000/-1.50 % p.a.2.50 % p.a.2.75 % p.a.3.00% p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-1.75 % p.a.2.75% p.a.3.00% p.a.3.25 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
GBPLess than 25,000/-2.00 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75% p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.4.00 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
CNY Less than 150,000/-1.00% p.a1.15% p.a1.35% p.a1.50% p.a
 150,000/- to 500,000/-1.15% p.a1.35% p.a1.50% p.a1.65% p.a
 More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
NZDLess than 25,000/-2.00% p.a2.50% p.a2.75% p.a3.00% p.a
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.25% p.a2.75% p.a3.00% p.a3.25% p.a
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
Currency60 Months
MonthlyMaturity
USD4.50%p.a.5.25%p.a.
Note :- Minimum Deposit USD 1000 or equivalent

Last Updated Date : 2020-01-16

CurrencyInterest Rate
AUD1.50 % p.a.
CAD1.00 % p.a.
CHF0.50 % p.a.
EUR0.75 % p.a.
GBP1.50 % p.a.
JPY0.10 % p.a.
SGD0.25 % p.a.
USD2.30 % p.a.

Last Updated Date : 2021-09-13

PERIODMaximum Rate
Over-Night5.00%
1 Month5.25%
3 Months5.75%
6 Months5.85%
12 Months5.90%
* * * Above rates are subject to change according to market conditions & negotiable* * *
Type of CurrencyCurrency NotesTraveller's Cheques/DraftsTelegraphic TransfersImport Bills
BuyingSellingBuyingSellingBuyingSellingSelling
Us Dollar197203195.6399203197203203
Great Britain Pound270.7405283.6995270.7265283.6995272.6086283.6995283.6995
Euro231.2243242.2485231.1681242.2485232.7752242.2485242.2485
Japanese Yen1.78221.87611.79061.87611.8031.87611.8761
Australian Dollar143.3812150.2035143.3258150.2035144.3222150.2035150.2035
New Zealand Dollar137.6179145.878139.1978145.878140.1655145.878145.878
Singapore Dollar146.0929152.871145.902152.871146.9163152.871152.871
Canadian Dollar153.4155162.1964154.8029162.1964155.8791162.1964162.1964
Swiss Franc211.5357222.8988212.7446222.8988214.2236222.8988222.8988
UAE Dirham53.027255.811253.264355.811253.634655.811255.8112
Chinese Renminbi30.025731.864530.41131.864530.622431.864531.8645