PABC Live Chat

Treasury Rates

Last Updated Date : 2021-10-04

</tr

Investment PlanNumber Of MonthsInterest Rate
1st Year Investment Plan125.50%
2nd Year Investment Plan247.25%
3rd Year Investment Plan367.25 %
4th Year Investment Plan487.25%
5th Year Investment Plan607.25 %

Last Updated Date : 2021-12-01

Investment PlanNumber Of MonthsInterest Rate
1st Year Investment Plan125.50%
2nd Year Investment Plan247.25 %
3rd Year Investment Plan367.25%
4th Year Investment Plan487.25 %
5th Year Investment Plan607.25 %

Last Updated Date 2022-01-03

2 Years (24 months)
Interest paid at MaturityInterest paid monthlyInterest paid bi-annually
Int. RateAERInt. RateAERInt. RateAER
Ongoing Rate8.00%7.70%7.44%7.70%7.56%7.70%
Minimum Rate
(Floor Rate)
8.00%7.70%7.44%7.70%7.56%7.70%
Maximum Rate
(Cap Rate)
9.35%_8.60%_8.76%_
3 Years (36 months)
Interest paid at MaturityInterest paid monthlyInterest paid bi-annually
Int. RateAERInt. RateAERInt. RateAER
Ongoing Rate8.00%7.43%7.19%7.43%7.30%7.43%
Minimum Rate
(Floor Rate)
8.00%7.43%7.19%7.43%7.30%7.43%
Maximum Rate
(Cap Rate)
9.46%_8.35%_8.50%_
4 Years (48 months)
Interest paid at MaturityInterest paid monthlyInterest paid bi-annually
Int. RateAERInt. RateAERInt. RateAER
Ongoing Rate8.25%7.39%7.15%7.39%7.26%7.39%
Minimum Rate
(Floor Rate)
8.25%7.39%7.15%7.39%7.26%7.39%
Maximum Rate
(Cap Rate)
9.83%_8.32%_8.46%_
5 Years (60 months)
Interest paid at MaturityInterest paid monthlyInterest paid bi-annually
Int. RateAERInt. RateAERInt. RateAER
Ongoing Rate8.50%7.34%7.10%7.34%7.21%7.34%
Minimum Rate
(Floor Rate)
8.50%7.34%7.10%7.34%7.21%7.34%
Maximum Rate
(Cap Rate)
10.20%_8.27%_8.41%_
  • The bank will guarantee the “Minimum interest rate (floor rate)” for the entire 2 years at the time of opening the Rising FD while the client will also be able to benefit up to the Maximum Interest rate (Cap rate) based on market conditions.
  • Applicable Interest will be calculated based on above Ongoing interest rate and will be valid for six months. This interest rate will be reviewed bi annually considering the market.
  • Similar to any other FD, the interest rate on this product will not go below the originally guaranteed “Minimum interest rate”
  • In this manner the rate applicable on the deposit will range between the originally guaranteed “Minimum interest rate” and the “Maximum interest rate”

* Conditions apply.

Last Updated Date – 2022-01-25

12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
MonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturity
Int.Rate (p.a.)7.25%7.50%7.88%8.50%9.17%10.50%7.90%9.25%7.97%9.75%
A.E.R7.50%7.50%8.17%8.17%9.56%9.56%8.19%8.19%8.27%8.27%

Last Updated Date : 2021-06-01

Product NameInitial DepositInterest Rate (p.a)A.E.RSpecial Notes
Normal Savings1,000/-Less than 5,000/-2.50%2.53%* Minimum Balance 500/-
5,000/- to less than 25,000/-2.50%2.53%** Calculated on Daily
25,000/- to less than 100,000/-2.75%2.78%Balance and Credited
100,000/- and above3.00%3.04%Monthly.
Champion Saver1,000/-Less than 25,000/-No Interest** Calculated on Daily
25,000/- to less than 50,000/-3.00%3.04%Balance and Credited
50,000/- to less than 300,000/-3.50%3.56%Monthly.
300,000/- and above4.00%4.07%
Salary Accounts / Salary Saver200/-** Calculated on Daily
Less than 5,000/-3.00%3.04%Balance and Credited
5,000/- and above3.75%3.82%Monthly.
Sammana Savings200/-Less than 10,000/-3.25%3.30%** Calculated on Daily
10,000/- and above3.50%3.56%Balance and Credited Monthly

 

Last Updated Date : 2021-06-01

Product NameInitial DepositInterest Rate (p.a)A.E.RSpecial Notes
Daskam1,000/-1,000/- and above3.75%3.82%** Calculated on a daily basis
Mithuru500/-Rs 999,999.99 and below

Rs 1,000,000 and above

3.50%

3.75%

3.56%

3.82%

** Calculated on a daily basis

 

Last Updated Date : 2022-01-25

3 Months6 Months12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
Interest Rate (p.a.)4.75%5.25%6.75%7.75%9.75%8.50%9.00%
Note – Minimum Deposit : 100,000/-

Last Updated Date : 2016-07-07

 Fixed Rate (p.a)
Saubagya Loan Scheme8%

Last Updated Date : 2021-10-04

Interest Rates
World Master Cards18% (p.a)
Pan Asia Black 18% (p.a)
Pan Asia Gold18% (p.a)

Last Updated Date : 2020-01-08

 Fixed Rates
Brand New & Unregistered9% – 11% (p.a)
Registered9% – 11% (p.a)
Budget Plus Leasing11% (p.a)
Business Plus Leasing16% (p.a)

Last Updated Date : 2021- 10-04

Floating Rate (p.a)Fixed Rate (p.a)
Nivasa Home Loan

Housing – Residential

 

 

Loans to purchase condominiums / apartments

 

14% (Floating for Businessmen)

13.25% – 13.75% (Floating for Professional / Salaried)

14% (Floating for Businessmen)

13.25% – 13.75% (Floating for Professional / Salaried)

 

12.95% – 13.5% ( Fixed 3 years for Professional / Salaried)

 

 

12.95%- 13.5%( Fixed for 3 years for Professional / Salaried)

StepUp Nivasa Housing Loann/an/a
Personal Loan13.45% -16.45%

(Fixed for 3 / 5 years)

n/a
Aspire Education Loan16.45%n/a
Sammanan/a9.95% – 14.25%
Ranaviru Harasaran/a9.95% – 14.25%
Ran Loann/a10%
Ran Loan Maxn/a10%
Pawningn/a10%
Swabhimana Personal Loann/a10.25% (3 year fixed)
Account Balance (USD)
Less than USD 100,0004.50%
Greater than or equal to USD 100,0006.30%

* All transactions, account maintenance shall be in accordance with the Foreign Exchange regulations of Central Bank of Sri Lanka issued for all designated account types.

* Investments can only be made in USD

*Conditions apply.

Account Balance (USD)
Less than USD 500,0002%
Greater than or equal to USD 500,0004%

* In addition to the account balance investments are required
to be maintained in the account for a minimum period of 6 months to receive the high interest rate

* All transactions, account maintanance shall be in accordance with the Foreign Exchange regulations of Central
Bank of Sri Lanka issued for each account type (PFCA, BFCA or IIA)

* Investmets can only be made in USD

Last Updated Date : 2021-11-30

Currency6 Months12 Months
LKR6.50%9.00%
USD5.00%6.25%
EUR4.00%5.25%
GBP4.75%6.00%
AUD4.75%6.00%
SGD2.00%4.25%
CHF2.10%2.25%
CAD3.25%4.50%
JPY1.95%4.00%
CNY2.50%3.65%
NZD4.00%5.25%

* Minimum Deposit USD 1,000 or equivalent

* All transactions shall be in accordance to CBSL direction no. 04 of 2020 under Foreign Exchange Act no. 12 of 2017

Last Updated Date : 2021-07-05

Currency1 Month3 Months6 Months12 Months
USDLess than 25,000/-2.50 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.4.00 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.75 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.4.00 % p.a.4.25 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
AUDLess than 25,000/-2.25 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.50 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.4.00 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
EURLess than 25,000/-1.50 % p.a.2.50 % p.a.2.75 % p.a.3.00% p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-1.75 % p.a.2.75% p.a.3.00% p.a.3.25 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
GBPLess than 25,000/-2.00 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75% p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.4.00 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
CNY Less than 150,000/-1.00% p.a1.15% p.a1.35% p.a1.50% p.a
 150,000/- to 500,000/-1.15% p.a1.35% p.a1.50% p.a1.65% p.a
 More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
NZDLess than 25,000/-2.00% p.a2.50% p.a2.75% p.a3.00% p.a
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.25% p.a2.75% p.a3.00% p.a3.25% p.a
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
Currency60 Months
MonthlyMaturity
USD4.50%p.a.5.25%p.a.
Note :- Minimum Deposit USD 1000 or equivalent

Last Updated Date : 2020-01-16

CurrencyInterest Rate
AUD1.50 % p.a.
CAD1.00 % p.a.
CHF0.50 % p.a.
EUR0.75 % p.a.
GBP1.50 % p.a.
JPY0.10 % p.a.
SGD0.25 % p.a.
USD2.30 % p.a.

Last Updated Date : 2022-01-25

PERIODRate
Over-Night4.75%
1 Month5.25%
3 Months6.00%
6 Months6.25%
12 Months6.50%
* * * Above rates are subject to change according to market conditions & negotiable* * *
Type of CurrencyCurrency NotesTraveller's Cheques/DraftsTelegraphic TransfersImport Bills
BuyingSellingBuyingSellingBuyingSellingSelling
Us Dollar197203195.6399203197203203
Great Britain Pound260.8993277.6262263.6248277.6262265.4575277.6262277.6262
Euro219.1665233.0684221.3274233.0684222.8661233.0684233.0684
Japanese Yen1.6931.81681.71931.81681.73131.81681.8168
Australian Dollar138.4899147.3106139.8825147.3106140.855147.3106147.3106
New Zealand Dollar132.9089137.814130.8635137.814131.7733137.814137.814
Singapore Dollar144.2604153.8547145.6087153.8547146.621153.8547153.8547
Canadian Dollar151.7187162.9231154.7416162.9231155.8174162.9231162.9231
Swiss Franc210.2674225.0382213.744225.0382215.23225.0382225.0382
UAE Dirham52.501557.084953.271657.084953.641957.084957.0849
Chinese Renminbi30.216633.540930.905833.540931.120733.540933.5409