PABC Live Chat

Treasury Rates

Last Updated Date : 2019-10-18

Investment PlanNumber Of MonthsInterest Rate
2nd Year Investment Plan248.25%
3rd Year Investment Plan368.375 %
4th Year Investment Plan488.50%
5th Year Investment Plan608.625 %

Last Updated Date : 2020-05-28

2 Years (24 months)
Interest paid at MaturityInterest paid monthlyInterest paid bi-annually
Int. RateAERInt. RateAERInt. RateAER
Ongoing Rate9.50%9.09%8.73%9.09%8.89%9.09%
Minimum Rate
(Floor Rate)
9.50%9.09%8.73%9.09%8.89%9.09%
Maximum Rate
(Cap Rate)
11.70%_10.56%_10.80%_
  • The bank will guarantee the “Minimum interest rate (floor rate)” for the entire 2 years at the time of opening the Rising FD while the client will also be able to benefit up to the Maximum Interest rate (Cap rate) based on market conditions.
  • Applicable Interest will be calculated based on above Ongoing interest rate and will be valid for six months. This interest rate will be reviewed bi annually considering the market.
  • Similar to any other FD, the interest rate on this product will not go below the originally guaranteed “Minimum interest rate”
  • In this manner the rate applicable on the deposit will range between the originally guaranteed “Minimum interest rate” and the “Maximum interest rate”

* Conditions apply.

Last Updated Date : 2020-05-20

12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
MonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturity
Int.Rate (p.a.)8.65%9.00%9.36%10.25%9.36%10.75%9.15%11.00%9.12%11.50%
A.E.R9.00%9.00%9.77%9.77%9.77%9.77%9.54%9.54%9.51%9.51%

Last Updated Date : 2020-05-20

Product NameInitial DepositInterest Rate (p.a)A.E.RSpecial Notes
Normal Savings1,000/-Less than 5,000/-3.00%3.04%* Minimum Balance 500/-
5,000/- to less than 25,000/-3.00%3.04%** Calculated on Daily
25,000/- to less than 100,000/-3.50%3.56%Balance and Credited
100,000/- and above4.00%4.07%Monthly.
Champion Saver1,000/-Less than 25,000/-No Interest** Calculated on Daily
25,000/- to less than 50,000/-3.50%3.56%Balance and Credited
50,000/- to less than 300,000/-5.25%5.38%Monthly.
300,000/- and above6.50%6.69%
Salary Accounts / Salary Saver200/-** Calculated on Daily
Less than 5,000/-3.00%3.04%Balance and Credited
5,000/- and above5.50%5.64%Monthly.
Sammana Savings200/-Less than 10,000/-5.0%5.12%** Calculated on Daily
10,000/- and above5.5%5.64%Balance and Credited Monthly

Last Updated Date : 2019-07-01

Product NameInitial DepositInterest Rate (p.a)A.E.RSpecial Notes
Daskam1,000/-1,000/- and above7.50%7.76%** Calculated on a daily basis
Mithuru500/-Rs 999,999.99 and below

Rs 1,000,000 and above

4.75%

6.00%

4.85%

6.17%

** Calculated on a daily basis

Last Updated Date : 2020-05-20

3 Months6 Months12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
Interest Rate (p.a.)7.75%8.00%8.25%9.50%10.00%10.25%10.75%
Note – Minimum Deposit : 100,000/-

Last Updated Date : 2019-04-29

Interest Rate (p.a.)
From LKR 100,000/- to Less than LKR 2,500,000/-4.00%
LKR 2,500,000/- and above6.00%
Note :- Interest Rate paid at maturity
Rate of inerest is reviewed every 7 days.

Last Updated Date : 2020-05-20

1 Month3 Months4 Months6 Months12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
MaturityMaturityMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturity
Int.Rate (p.a.)6.50%8.00%8.15%8.10%8.25%8.18%8.50%8.94%9.75%8.97%10.25%8.80%10.50%8.80%11.00%
AER6.70%8.24%8.37%8.40%8.42%8.49%8.50%9.32%9.32%9.35%9.35%9.16%9.16%9.16%9.16%
Special Promotion :
Special Notes :

Above rates are applicable for IIA accounts also.
Monthly Interest : Minimum Deposit is LKR 25,000/-
AER:- Annual Effective Rate

Last Updated Date : 2020-05-20

Interest Rate (p.a.)A.E.R
Below LKR 5,000,000/-0%
LKR 5,000,000/- to LKR 49,999,999/-8.00%8.30%
LKR 50,000,000/- to LKR 99,999,999/-9.00%9.38%
LKR 100 Mn and above10.00%10.47%
Note :- Rate of interest is reviewed weekly.

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated Date : 2016-07-07

 Fixed Rate (p.a)
Saubagya Loan Scheme8%

Last Updated Date : 2020-02-03

Interest Rates
World Master Cards28% (p.a) | 2.3% (p.m)
Pan Asia Black26% (p.a) | 2.16% (p.m)
Pan Asia Gold28% (p.a) | 2.3% (p.m)

Last Updated Date : 2018-09-07

 Fixed Rates
Brand New & Unregistered15% (p.a)
Registered15% (p.a)
Budget Plus15% (p.a)
Business Plus16% (p.a)

Last Updated Date : 2020- 02-06

Floating Rate (p.a)Fixed Rate (p.a)
Nivasa Home Loan

Housing – Residential

 

 

Loans to purchase condominiums / apartments

 

14% (Floating for Businessmen)

13.25% – 13.75% (Floating for Professional / Salaried)

14% (Floating for Businessmen)

13.25% – 13.75% (Floating for Professional / Salaried)

 

12.95% – 13.5% ( Fixed 3 years for Professional / Salaried)

 

 

12.95%- 13.5%( Fixed for 3 years for Professional / Salaried)

StepUp Nivasa Housing Loann/an/a
Personal Loan13.45% -16.45%

(Fixed for 3 / 5 years)

n/a
Aspire Education Loan16.45%n/a
Sammanan/a15.95%
Ranaviru Harasaran/a15.95%
Ran Loann/a12%
Ran Loan Maxn/a12%
Pawningn/a12%
Swabhimana Personal Loann/a14.5% (3 year fixed)

Last Updated Date : 2020-05-28

Currency6 Months12 Months
LKR9.25%10.50%
USD5.00%6.50%
EUR3.00%4.25%
GBP3.75%5.00%
AUD4.35%5.65%
SGD2.00%4.25%
CHF2.10%2.25%
CAD3.25%4.50%
JPY1.95%4.00%
CNY2.50%3.65%
NZD4.00%5.25%

* Minimum Deposit USD 1,000 or equivalent

* All transactions shall be in accordance to CBSL direction no. 04 of 2020 under Foreign Exchange Act no. 12 of 2017

Last Updated Date : 2020-03-11

Currency1 Month3 Months6 Months12 Months
USDLess than 25,000/-2.50 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.4.00 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.75 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.4.25 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
AUDLess than 25,000/-2.25 % p.a.2.50 % p.a.3.00 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.50 % p.a.2.75 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
EURLess than 25,000/-1.00 % p.a.1.25 % p.a.1.50 % p.a.1.75 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-1.25 % p.a.1.50% p.a.1.75 % p.a.2.00 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
GBPLess than 25,000/-1.75 % p.a.2.00 % p.a.2.50 % p.a.2.75% p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.00 % p.a.2.25 % p.a.2.75 % p.a.3.00 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
CNY Less than 150,000/-1.00% p.a1.15% p.a1.35% p.a1.50% p.a
 150,000/- to 500,000/-1.15% p.a1.35% p.a1.50% p.a1.65% p.a
 More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
Currency60 Months
MonthlyMaturity
USD4.50%p.a.5.25%p.a.
Note :- Minimum Deposit USD 1000 or equivalent

Last Updated Date : 2020-01-16

CurrencyInterest Rate
AUD1.50 % p.a.
CAD1.00 % p.a.
CHF0.50 % p.a.
EUR0.75 % p.a.
GBP1.50 % p.a.
JPY0.10 % p.a.
SGD0.25 % p.a.
USD2.30 % p.a.

Last Updated Date : 2018-11-27

PERIODMaximum Rate
Over-Night9.00%
1 Month10.00%
3 Months10.50%
6 Months11.25%
12 Months11.75%
* * * Above rates are subject to change according to market conditions & negotiable* * *
Type of CurrencyCurrency NotesTraveller's Cheques/DraftsTelegraphic TransfersImport Bills
BuyingSellingBuyingSellingBuyingSellingSelling
Us Dollar183.3190.3182.0345190.3183.3190.3189.8
Great Britain Pound223.3436235.5343223.4473235.5343225.0008235.5343235.0343
Euro201.4021211.4423201.3301211.4423202.7298211.4423210.9423
Japanese Yen1.66951.77161.67881.77161.69051.77161.7666
Australian Dollar120.2385126.9336120.1941126.9336121.0297126.9336126.6163
New Zealand Dollar110.8603118.6142112.3152118.6142113.096118.6142118.3176
Singapore Dollar128.3435134.9645128.1752134.9645129.0663134.9645134.6271
Canadian Dollar130.0737138.8632131.491138.8632132.4051138.8632138.516
Swiss Franc186.7062198.5808187.9551198.5808189.2617198.5808198.0844
UAE Dirham48.334552.89248.567152.89248.904852.89252.7597
Chinese Renminbi23.425527.64323.674127.64323.838727.64327.3665