PABC Live Chat

Treasury Rates

Last Updated Date : 2020-09-02

Investment PlanNumber Of MonthsInterest Rate
2nd Year Investment Plan247.25%
3rd Year Investment Plan367.25 %
4th Year Investment Plan487.25%
5th Year Investment Plan607.25 %

Last Updated Date 2021-02-10

2 Years (24 months)
Interest paid at MaturityInterest paid monthlyInterest paid bi-annually
Int. RateAERInt. RateAERInt. RateAER
Ongoing Rate6.50%6.30%6.13%6.30%6.20%6.30%
Minimum Rate
(Floor Rate)
6.50%6.30%6.13%6.30%6.20%6.30%
Maximum Rate
(Cap Rate)
8.64%_8.00%_8.13%_
  • The bank will guarantee the “Minimum interest rate (floor rate)” for the entire 2 years at the time of opening the Rising FD while the client will also be able to benefit up to the Maximum Interest rate (Cap rate) based on market conditions.
  • Applicable Interest will be calculated based on above Ongoing interest rate and will be valid for six months. This interest rate will be reviewed bi annually considering the market.
  • Similar to any other FD, the interest rate on this product will not go below the originally guaranteed “Minimum interest rate”
  • In this manner the rate applicable on the deposit will range between the originally guaranteed “Minimum interest rate” and the “Maximum interest rate”

* Conditions apply.

Last Updated Date – 2021-02-10

12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
MonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturity
Int.Rate (p.a.)5.65%5.80%6.13%6.50%6.79%7.50%6.96%8.00%7.10%8.50%
A.E.R5.80%5.80%6.30%6.30%7.00%7.00%7.19%7.19%7.34%7.34%

Last Updated Date : 2021-01-05

Product NameInitial DepositInterest Rate (p.a)A.E.RSpecial Notes
Normal Savings1,000/-Less than 5,000/-2.50%2.53%* Minimum Balance 500/-
5,000/- to less than 25,000/-2.50%2.53%** Calculated on Daily
25,000/- to less than 100,000/-2.75%2.78%Balance and Credited
100,000/- and above3.00%3.04%Monthly.
Champion Saver1,000/-Less than 25,000/-No Interest** Calculated on Daily
25,000/- to less than 50,000/-3.00%3.04%Balance and Credited
50,000/- to less than 300,000/-3.75%3.82%Monthly.
300,000/- and above4.25%4.33%
Salary Accounts / Salary Saver200/-** Calculated on Daily
Less than 5,000/-3.00%3.04%Balance and Credited
5,000/- and above4.00%4.07%Monthly.
Sammana Savings200/-Less than 10,000/-3.50%3.56%** Calculated on Daily
10,000/- and above3.75%3.82%Balance and Credited Monthly

Last Updated Date : 2021-02-17

Product NameInitial DepositInterest Rate (p.a)A.E.RSpecial Notes
Daskam1,000/-1,000/- and above4.00%4.07%** Calculated on a daily basis
Mithuru500/-Rs 999,999.99 and below

Rs 1,000,000 and above

3.75%

4.00%

3.82%

4.07%

** Calculated on a daily basis

 

Last Updated Date : 2021-02-10

3 Months6 Months12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
Interest Rate (p.a.)4.00%4.50%5.05%5.75%6.75%7.25%7.75%
Note – Minimum Deposit : 100,000/-

Last Updated Date : 2021-02-10

Interest Rate (p.a.)
From LKR 100,000/- to Less than LKR 2,500,000/-3.50%
LKR 2,500,000/- and above4.00%
Note :- Interest Rate paid at maturity
Rate of inerest is reviewed every 7 days.

Last Updated Date : 2021-02-10

1 Month3 Months4 Months6 Months12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
MaturityMaturityMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturity
Int.Rate (p.a.)3.75%4.25%4.50%4.71%4.75%5.18%5.30%5.68%6.00%6.37%7.00%6.58%7.50%6.75%8.00%
AER3.85%4.32%4.57%4.81%4.81%5.30%5.30%5.83%5.83%6.56%6.56%6.78%6.78%6.96%6.96%
Special Promotion :
Special Notes :

Above rates are applicable for IIA accounts also.
Monthly Interest : Minimum Deposit is LKR 25,000/-
AER:- Annual Effective Rate

Last Updated Date : 2021-04-01

Interest Rate (p.a.)A.E.R
LKR 5,000,000/- to LKR 49,999,999/-3.75%3.82%
LKR 50,000,000/- to LKR 99,999,999/-4.00%4.07%
LKR 100 Mn – to LKR 999.99/- Mn4.25%4.33%
LKR 1,000Mn – to LKR 1,499.99 M4.50%4.59%
LKR 1.5 Bn and above5.00%5.12%
Note :- Rate of interest is reviewed weekly.

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated Date : 2016-07-07

 Fixed Rate (p.a)
Saubagya Loan Scheme8%

Last Updated Date : 2020-02-03

Interest Rates
World Master Cards18% (p.a) | 1.5% (p.m)
Pan Asia Black 18% (p.a) | 1.5% (p.m)
Pan Asia Gold18% (p.a) | 1.5% (p.m)

Last Updated Date : 2020-01-08

 Fixed Rates
Brand New & Unregistered9% – 11% (p.a)
Registered9% – 11% (p.a)
Budget Plus Leasing11% (p.a)
Business Plus Leasing16% (p.a)

Last Updated Date : 2020- 02-06

Floating Rate (p.a)Fixed Rate (p.a)
Nivasa Home Loan

Housing – Residential

 

 

Loans to purchase condominiums / apartments

 

14% (Floating for Businessmen)

13.25% – 13.75% (Floating for Professional / Salaried)

14% (Floating for Businessmen)

13.25% – 13.75% (Floating for Professional / Salaried)

 

12.95% – 13.5% ( Fixed 3 years for Professional / Salaried)

 

 

12.95%- 13.5%( Fixed for 3 years for Professional / Salaried)

StepUp Nivasa Housing Loann/an/a
Personal Loan13.45% -16.45%

(Fixed for 3 / 5 years)

n/a
Aspire Education Loan16.45%n/a
Sammanan/a9.50% – 13.45%
Ranaviru Harasaran/a9.50% – 13.45%
Ran Loann/a10%
Ran Loan Maxn/a10%
Pawningn/a10%
Swabhimana Personal Loann/a14.5% (3 year fixed)
Account Balance (USD)
Less than USD 100,0002%
Greater than or equal to USD 100,0004%

* All transactions, account maintanance shall be in accordance with the Foreign Exchange regulations of Central Bank of Sri Lanka issued for each account type (PFCA, BFCA or IIA)

* Investmets can only be made in USD

Account Balance (USD)
Less than USD 500,0002%
Greater than or equal to USD 500,0004%

* In addition to the account balance investments are required
to be maintained in the account for a minimum period of 6 months to receive the high interest rate

* All transactions, account maintanance shall be in accordance with the Foreign Exchange regulations of Central
Bank of Sri Lanka issued for each account type (PFCA, BFCA or IIA)

* Investmets can only be made in USD

Last Updated Date : 2021-02-10

Currency6 Months12 Months
LKR5.75%7.30%
USD5.00%6.25%
EUR4.00%5.25%
GBP4.75%6.00%
AUD4.75%6.00%
SGD2.00%4.25%
CHF2.10%2.25%
CAD3.25%4.50%
JPY1.95%4.00%
CNY2.50%3.65%
NZD4.00%5.25%

* Minimum Deposit USD 1,000 or equivalent

* All transactions shall be in accordance to CBSL direction no. 04 of 2020 under Foreign Exchange Act no. 12 of 2017

Last Updated Date : 2020-12-08

Currency1 Month3 Months6 Months12 Months
USDLess than 25,000/-2.50 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.4.00 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.75 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.4.00 % p.a.4.25 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
AUDLess than 25,000/-2.25 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.50 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.4.00 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
EURLess than 25,000/-1.50 % p.a.2.50 % p.a.2.75 % p.a.3.00% p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-1.75 % p.a.2.75% p.a.3.00% p.a.3.25 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
GBPLess than 25,000/-2.00 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75% p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.4.00 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
CNY Less than 150,000/-1.00% p.a1.15% p.a1.35% p.a1.50% p.a
 150,000/- to 500,000/-1.15% p.a1.35% p.a1.50% p.a1.65% p.a
 More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
Currency60 Months
MonthlyMaturity
USD4.50%p.a.5.25%p.a.
Note :- Minimum Deposit USD 1000 or equivalent

Last Updated Date : 2020-01-16

CurrencyInterest Rate
AUD1.50 % p.a.
CAD1.00 % p.a.
CHF0.50 % p.a.
EUR0.75 % p.a.
GBP1.50 % p.a.
JPY0.10 % p.a.
SGD0.25 % p.a.
USD2.30 % p.a.

Last Updated Date : 2021-03-03

PERIODMaximum Rate
Over-Night4.45%
1 Month4.65%
3 Months4.85%
6 Months5.00%
12 Months5.05%
* * * Above rates are subject to change according to market conditions & negotiable* * *
Type of CurrencyCurrency NotesTraveller's Cheques/DraftsTelegraphic TransfersImport Bills
BuyingSellingBuyingSellingBuyingSellingSelling
Us Dollar199.5207.5198.1226207.5199.5207.5207
Great Britain Pound273.5857288.591273.5479288.591275.4497288.591288.091
Euro237.7049249.996237.7075249.996239.3601249.996249.496
Japanese Yen1.81031.92241.81851.92241.83111.92241.9174
Australian Dollar152.1796160.991152.1662160.991153.2241160.991160.5885
New Zealand Dollar139.729149.5214141.3239149.5214142.3064149.5214149.1476
Singapore Dollar148.6969156.7221148.4955156.7221149.5278156.7221156.3302
Canadian Dollar156.4598166.9811157.8358166.9811158.9331166.9811166.5637
Swiss Franc213.7453227.5968214.9302227.5968216.4244227.5968227.0278
UAE Dirham52.608957.672552.859557.672553.22757.672557.5283
Chinese Renminbi27.937933.073428.639933.073428.83933.073432.7427

***Rate quoted here in were based on prevailing market rates at the time of publishing. Actual transactions rates may sometimes vary, if market rates have changed***