PABC Live Chat

Treasury Rates

Last Updated Date : 2019-04-29

Investment PlanNumber Of MonthsInterest Rate
2nd Year Investment Plan246.55 %
3rd Year Investment Plan366.70 %
4th Year Investment Plan486.85 %
5th Year Investment Plan607.00 %

Last Updated Date : 2019-04-29

Product NameInitial DepositInterest Rate (p.a)A.E.RSpecial Notes
Normal Savings1,000/-Less than 5,000/-No Interest* Minimum Balance 500/-
5,000/- to less than 25,000/-3.00%3.04%** Calculated on Daily
25,000/- to less than 100,000/-3.50%3.56%Balance and Credited
100,000/- and above4.00%4.08%Monthly.
Champion Saver1,000/-Less than 25,000/-No Interest** Calculated on Daily
25,000/- to less than 50,000/-3.50%3.56%Balance and Credited
50,000/- to less than 300,000/-5.50%5.64%Monthly.
300,000/- and above7.50%7.78%
Salary Accounts / Salary Saver200/-Less than 200/-No Interest** Calculated on Daily
200/- to 50,000/-3.50%3.56%Balance and Credited
50,000/- and above5.50%5.64%Monthly.
Sammana Savings200/-Less than 10,000/-5.0%5.12%** Calculated on Daily
10,000/- and above5.5%5.64%Balance and Credited Monthly

Last Updated Date : 2019-04-29

Product NameInitial DepositInterest Rate (p.a)A.E.RSpecial Notes
Daskam1,000/-1,000/- and above8.00%8.33%** Calculated on a daily basis
Mithuru500/-Rs 999,999.99 and below

Rs 1,000,000 and above

4.75%

6.00%

4.85%

6.17%

** Calculated on a daily basis

Last Updated Date : 2019-04-29

3 Months6 Months12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
Interest Rate (p.a.)9.00%9.50%11.00%11.50%12.00%12.00%12.50%
Discounted Value (Approximately)
for a LKR 100,000/- certificate
97,799.5095,465.4090,090.1081,300.8073,529.4067,567.6061,538.50
Note :- Minimum Deposit : 100,000/-

Last Updated Date : 2019-04-29

Interest Rate (p.a.)
From LKR 100,000/- to Less than LKR 2,500,000/-4.00%
LKR 2,500,000/- and above6.00%
Note :- Interest Rate paid at maturity
Rate of inerest is reviewed every 7 days.

Last Updated Date : 2019-04-29

1 Month3 Months4 Months6 Months12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
MaturityMaturityMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturity
Int.Rate (p.a.)7.50%10.04%10.04%10.31%10.54%10.97%11.54%10.84%12.04%10.69%12.54%10.20%12.54%10.08%13.04%
AER7.76%10.42%10.37%10.81%10.81%11.54%11.54%11.39%11.39%11.23%11.23%10.69%10.69%10.56%10.56%
Special Promotion :
Special Notes :

Above rates are applicable for IIA accounts also.
Monthly Interest : Minimum Deposit is LKR 25,000/-
AER:- Annual Effective Rate
The rates quoted herein are only for Deposits LKR 25 million and below. For larger deposits, customers are kindly requested to contact the Treasury
Front Office directly via +94 114667222 / +94112565561 for rates

Last Updated Date : 2019-04-29

Interest Rate (p.a.)A.E.R
Below LKR 10,000,000/-0%
LKR 10,000,000/- and  above7.50%7.78%
Note :- Rate of inerest is reviewed weekly.

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated Date : 2016-07-07

 Fixed Rate (p.a)
Saubagya Loan Scheme8%
Awakening North Refinance9%
Dairy Development Loan Scheme6%

Last Updated Date : 2019-06-18

Interest Rates
World Master Cards30% (p.a) | 2.5% (p.m)
Pan Asia Black28% (p.a) | 2.3% (p.m)
Pan Asia Gold30% (p.a) | 2.5% (p.m)

Last Updated Date : 2018-09-07

 Fixed Rates
Brand New & Unregistered17% (p.a)
Registered17% (p.a)
Budget Plus17% (p.a)
Business Plus17% (p.a)

Last Updated Date : 2019-03-06

Floating Rate (p.a)Fixed Rate (p.a)
Nivasa Home Loan17%n/a
StepUp Nivasa Housing Loann/a16.5% Fixed for 10 years
Condominium Investment Loan17.00%n/a
Personal Loan14.95% -18.45%15.25%-19.95%
Aspire Education Loan16.45%n/a
Sammanan/a16.5% (till 8th July 2019)
Ranaviru Harasaran/a16.5% (till 8th July 2019)
Solar Consumer Loan13.95%n/a
Ran Loann/a21%
Pawningn/a21%

Last Updated Date : 2017-11-23

Currency1 Month3 Months6 Months12 Months
USDLess than 25,000/-2.50 % p.a.2.75 % p.a.3.00 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.75 % p.a.3.00 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
AUDLess than 25,000/-2.50 % p.a.3.00 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.75 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
EURLess than 25,000/-1.50 % p.a.1.75 % p.a.2.00 % p.a.2.25 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-1.75 % p.a.2.00% p.a.2.25 % p.a.2.50 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
GBPLess than 25,000/-1.75 % p.a.2.00 % p.a.2.25 % p.a.2.50% p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.00 % p.a.2.25 % p.a.2.50 % p.a.2.75 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
CNY Less than 150,000/-1.00% p.a1.15% p.a1.35% p.a1.50% p.a
 150,000/- to 500,000/-1.15% p.a1.35% p.a1.50% p.a1.65% p.a
 More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
Currency60 Months
MonthlyMaturity
USD4%p.a.6%p.a.
Note :- Minimum Deposit USD 1000 or equivalent

Last Updated Date : 2017-11-23

CurrencyInterest Rate
AUD2.25 % p.a.
CAD1.00 % p.a.
CHF0.50 % p.a.
EUR1.15 % p.a.
GBP1.50 % p.a.
JPY0.10 % p.a.
SGD0.25 % p.a.
USD2.00 % p.a.

Last Updated Date : 2018-11-27

PERIODMaximum Rate
Over-Night9.00%
1 Month10.00%
3 Months10.50%
6 Months11.25%
12 Months11.75%
* * * Above rates are subject to change according to market conditions & negotiable* * *
Type of CurrencyCurrency NotesTraveller's Cheques/DraftsTelegraphic TransfersImport Bills
BuyingSellingBuyingSellingBuyingSellingSelling
Us Dollar174.75179.75173.5435179.75174.75179.75178.25
Great Britain Pound221.6126230.0261220.3308230.0261221.8626230.0261229.5261
Euro198.1156204.9689197.0239204.9689198.3937204.9689204.4689
Japanese Yen1.60211.67411.60131.67411.61241.67411.6691
Australian Dollar120.7863125.587120.0269125.587120.8614125.587125.273
New Zealand Dollar112.8007119.0837113.8106119.0837114.6018119.0837118.7859
Singapore Dollar128.5765133.1975127.6431133.1975128.5305133.1975132.8645
Canadian Dollar130.2348136.9208130.8678136.9208131.7776136.9208136.5785
Swiss Franc176.6947185.0422176.8146185.0422178.0438185.0422184.5796
UAE Dirham46.309649.962546.30349.962546.624949.962549.8376
Chinese Renminbi23.199227.174923.445927.174923.608927.174926.9031

***Rate quoted herein were based on prevailing market rates at the time of publishing. Actual transactions rates may sometimes vary, if market rates have changed***