PABC Live Chat

Treasury Rates

Last Updated Date : 2020-09-02

Investment PlanNumber Of MonthsInterest Rate
2nd Year Investment Plan247.25%
3rd Year Investment Plan367.25 %
4th Year Investment Plan487.25%
5th Year Investment Plan607.25 %

Last Updated Date 2020-10-06

2 Years (24 months)
Interest paid at MaturityInterest paid monthlyInterest paid bi-annually
Int. RateAERInt. RateAERInt. RateAER
Ongoing Rate7.50%7.24%7.01%7.24%7.11%7.24%
Minimum Rate
(Floor Rate)
7.50%7.24%7.01%7.24%7.11%7.24%
Maximum Rate
(Cap Rate)
9.67%_8.87%_9.04%_
  • The bank will guarantee the “Minimum interest rate (floor rate)” for the entire 2 years at the time of opening the Rising FD while the client will also be able to benefit up to the Maximum Interest rate (Cap rate) based on market conditions.
  • Applicable Interest will be calculated based on above Ongoing interest rate and will be valid for six months. This interest rate will be reviewed bi annually considering the market.
  • Similar to any other FD, the interest rate on this product will not go below the originally guaranteed “Minimum interest rate”
  • In this manner the rate applicable on the deposit will range between the originally guaranteed “Minimum interest rate” and the “Maximum interest rate”

* Conditions apply.

Last Updated Date – 2020-10-06

12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
MonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturity
Int.Rate (p.a.)6.08%6.25%6.57%7.00%6.78%7.50%7.34%8.50%7.80%9.50%
A.E.R6.25%6.25%6.77%6.77%7.00%7.00%7.59%7.59%8.08%8.08%

Last Updated Date : 2020-09-01

Product NameInitial DepositInterest Rate (p.a)A.E.RSpecial Notes
Normal Savings1,000/-Less than 5,000/-2.50%2.53%* Minimum Balance 500/-
5,000/- to less than 25,000/-2.50%2.53%** Calculated on Daily
25,000/- to less than 100,000/-2.75%2.78%Balance and Credited
100,000/- and above3.25%3.30%Monthly.
Champion Saver1,000/-Less than 25,000/-No Interest** Calculated on Daily
25,000/- to less than 50,000/-3.25%3.30%Balance and Credited
50,000/- to less than 300,000/-4.50%4.59%Monthly.
300,000/- and above5.00%5.12%
Salary Accounts / Salary Saver200/-** Calculated on Daily
Less than 5,000/-3.00%3.04%Balance and Credited
5,000/- and above4.25%4.33%Monthly.
Sammana Savings200/-Less than 10,000/-3.75%3.82%** Calculated on Daily
10,000/- and above4.25%4.33%Balance and Credited Monthly

Last Updated Date : 2020-09-01

Product NameInitial DepositInterest Rate (p.a)A.E.RSpecial Notes
Daskam1,000/-1,000/- and above5.25%5.38%** Calculated on a daily basis
Mithuru500/-Rs 999,999.99 and below

Rs 1,000,000 and above

4.25%

4.75%

4.33%

4.85%

** Calculated on a daily basis

 

Last Updated Date : 2020-10-06

3 Months6 Months12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
Interest Rate (p.a.)4.50%5.00%5.50%6.25%6.75%7.75%8.75%
Note – Minimum Deposit : 100,000/-

Last Updated Date : 2020-07-13

Interest Rate (p.a.)
From LKR 100,000/- to Less than LKR 2,500,000/-4.00%
LKR 2,500,000/- and above5.00%
Note :- Interest Rate paid at maturity
Rate of inerest is reviewed every 7 days.

Last Updated Date : 2020-10-06

1 Month3 Months4 Months6 Months12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
MaturityMaturityMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturity
Int.Rate (p.a.)4.25%4.75%5.00%5.19%5.25%5.60%5.75%6.13%6.50%6.37%7.00%6.96%8.00%7.45%9.00%
AER4.33%4.84%5.08%5.32%5.32%5.75%5.75%6.30%6.30%6.56%6.56%7.19%7.19%7.71%7.71%
Special Promotion :
Special Notes :

Above rates are applicable for IIA accounts also.
Monthly Interest : Minimum Deposit is LKR 25,000/-
AER:- Annual Effective Rate

Last Updated Date : 2020-10-06

Interest Rate (p.a.)A.E.R
Below LKR 5,000,000/-0%
LKR 5,000,000/- to LKR 49,999,999/-4.00%4.07%
LKR 50,000,000/- to LKR 99,999,999/-5.00%5.12%
LKR 100 Mn to LKR 999,999,999/-5.25%5.38%
LKR 1 Billion and above5.50%5.64%
Note :- Rate of interest is reviewed weekly.

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated Date : 2016-07-07

 Fixed Rate (p.a)
Saubagya Loan Scheme8%

Last Updated Date : 2020-02-03

Interest Rates
World Master Cards18% (p.a) | 1.5% (p.m)
Pan Asia Black18% (p.a) | 1.5% (p.m)
Pan Asia Gold18% (p.a) | 1.5% (p.m)

Last Updated Date : 2020-07-07

 Fixed Rates
Brand New & Unregistered12.50% – 14% (p.a)
Registered12.50% – 14% (p.a)
Budget Plus15% (p.a)
Business Plus16% (p.a)

Last Updated Date : 2020- 02-06

Floating Rate (p.a)Fixed Rate (p.a)
Nivasa Home Loan

Housing – Residential

 

 

Loans to purchase condominiums / apartments

 

14% (Floating for Businessmen)

13.25% – 13.75% (Floating for Professional / Salaried)

14% (Floating for Businessmen)

13.25% – 13.75% (Floating for Professional / Salaried)

 

12.95% – 13.5% ( Fixed 3 years for Professional / Salaried)

 

 

12.95%- 13.5%( Fixed for 3 years for Professional / Salaried)

StepUp Nivasa Housing Loann/an/a
Personal Loan13.45% -16.45%

(Fixed for 3 / 5 years)

n/a
Aspire Education Loan16.45%n/a
Sammanan/a9.50% – 13.45%
Ranaviru Harasaran/a9.50% – 13.45%
Ran Loann/a10%
Ran Loan Maxn/a10%
Pawningn/a10%
Swabhimana Personal Loann/a14.5% (3 year fixed)
Account Balance (USD)
Less than USD 100,0002%
Greater than or equal to USD 100,0004%

* All transactions, account maintanance shall be in accordance with the Foreign Exchange regulations of Central Bank of Sri Lanka issued for each account type (PFCA, BFCA or IIA)

* Investmets can only be made in USD

Account Balance (USD)
Less than USD 500,0002%
Greater than or equal to USD 500,0004%

* In addition to the account balance investments are required
to be maintained in the account for a minimum period of 6 months to receive the high interest rate

* All transactions, account maintanance shall be in accordance with the Foreign Exchange regulations of Central
Bank of Sri Lanka issued for each account type (PFCA, BFCA or IIA)

* Investmets can only be made in USD

Last Updated Date : 2020-03-11

Currency1 Month3 Months6 Months12 Months
USDLess than 25,000/-2.50 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.4.00 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.75 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.4.25 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
AUDLess than 25,000/-2.25 % p.a.2.50 % p.a.3.00 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.50 % p.a.2.75 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
EURLess than 25,000/-1.00 % p.a.1.25 % p.a.1.50 % p.a.1.75 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-1.25 % p.a.1.50% p.a.1.75 % p.a.2.00 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
GBPLess than 25,000/-1.75 % p.a.2.00 % p.a.2.50 % p.a.2.75% p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.00 % p.a.2.25 % p.a.2.75 % p.a.3.00 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
CNY Less than 150,000/-1.00% p.a1.15% p.a1.35% p.a1.50% p.a
 150,000/- to 500,000/-1.15% p.a1.35% p.a1.50% p.a1.65% p.a
 More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
Currency60 Months
MonthlyMaturity
USD4.50%p.a.5.25%p.a.
Note :- Minimum Deposit USD 1000 or equivalent

Last Updated Date : 2020-01-16

CurrencyInterest Rate
AUD1.50 % p.a.
CAD1.00 % p.a.
CHF0.50 % p.a.
EUR0.75 % p.a.
GBP1.50 % p.a.
JPY0.10 % p.a.
SGD0.25 % p.a.
USD2.30 % p.a.

Last Updated Date : 2020-07-13

PERIODMaximum Rate
Over-Night4.50%
1 Month4.75%
3 Months5.00%
6 Months5.25%%
12 Months5.50%
* * * Above rates are subject to change according to market conditions & negotiable* * *
Type of CurrencyCurrency NotesTraveller's Cheques/DraftsTelegraphic TransfersImport Bills
BuyingSellingBuyingSellingBuyingSellingSelling
Us Dollar181.4188.4180.1476188.4181.4188.4187.9
Great Britain Pound233.0027245.7113233.129245.7113234.7497245.7113245.2113
Euro211.3537221.9164211.2951221.9164212.7641221.9164221.4164
Japanese Yen1.6991.80391.70841.80391.72021.80391.7989
Australian Dollar126.5608133.7133126.5662133.7133127.4461133.7133133.379
New Zealand Dollar117.6141125.8178119.0916125.8178119.9195125.8178125.5032
Singapore Dollar131.6583138.56131.5042138.56132.4184138.56138.2136
Canadian Dollar133.2927142.3232134.7248142.3232135.6614142.3232141.9674
Swiss Franc195.5008208.1078196.7966208.1078198.1647208.1078207.5875
UAE Dirham47.828352.363948.06552.363948.399152.363952.233
Chinese Renminbi24.577329.103924.996229.103925.1729.103928.8128

***Rate quoted here in were based on prevailing market rates at the time of publishing. Actual transactions rates may sometimes vary, if market rates have changed***