PABC Live Chat

Treasury Rates

Last Updated Date : 2019-10-18

Investment PlanNumber Of MonthsInterest Rate
2nd Year Investment Plan248.25%
3rd Year Investment Plan368.375 %
4th Year Investment Plan488.50%
5th Year Investment Plan608.625 %

Last Updated Date : 2020-02-28

2 Years (24 months)
Interest paid at MaturityInterest paid monthlyInterest paid bi-annually
Int. RateAERInt. RateAERInt. RateAER
Ongoing Rate11.00%10.45%9.98%10.45%10.19%10.45%
Minimum Rate
(Floor Rate)
11.00%10.45%9.98%10.45%10.19%10.45%
Maximum Rate
(Cap Rate)
13.00%_11.61%_11.90%_
  • The bank will guarantee the “Minimum interest rate (floor rate)” for the entire 2 years at the time of opening the Rising FD while the client will also be able to benefit up to the Maximum Interest rate (Cap rate) based on market conditions.
  • Applicable Interest will be calculated based on above Ongoing interest rate and will be valid for six months. This interest rate will be reviewed bi annually considering the market.
  • Similar to any other FD, the interest rate on this product will not go below the originally guaranteed “Minimum interest rate”
  • In this manner the rate applicable on the deposit will range between the originally guaranteed “Minimum interest rate” and the “Maximum interest rate”

* Conditions apply.

Last Updated Date : 2019-10-29

12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
MonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturity
Int.Rate (p.a.)10.03%10.50%9.83%10.83%9.79%11.33%9.38%11.33%9.32%11.83%
A.E.R10.50%10.50%10.29%10.29%10.24%10.24%9.79%9.79%9.73%9.73%

Last Updated Date : 2019-07-15

Product NameInitial DepositInterest Rate (p.a)A.E.RSpecial Notes
Normal Savings1,000/-Less than 5,000/-3.00%3.04%* Minimum Balance 500/-
5,000/- to less than 25,000/-3.00%3.04%** Calculated on Daily
25,000/- to less than 100,000/-3.50%3.56%Balance and Credited
100,000/- and above4.00%4.07%Monthly.
Champion Saver1,000/-Less than 25,000/-No Interest** Calculated on Daily
25,000/- to less than 50,000/-3.50%3.56%Balance and Credited
50,000/- to less than 300,000/-5.50%5.64%Monthly.
300,000/- and above7.00%7.23%
Salary Accounts / Salary Saver200/-** Calculated on Daily
Less than 5,000/-3.00%3.04%Balance and Credited
5,000/- and above5.50%5.64%Monthly.
Sammana Savings200/-Less than 10,000/-5.0%5.12%** Calculated on Daily
10,000/- and above5.5%5.64%Balance and Credited Monthly

Last Updated Date : 2019-07-01

Product NameInitial DepositInterest Rate (p.a)A.E.RSpecial Notes
Daskam1,000/-1,000/- and above7.50%7.76%** Calculated on a daily basis
Mithuru500/-Rs 999,999.99 and below

Rs 1,000,000 and above

4.75%

6.00%

4.85%

6.17%

** Calculated on a daily basis

Last Updated Date : 2020-04-02

3 Months6 Months12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
Interest Rate (p.a.)7.25%8.00%9.00%10.08%10.58%10.58%11.08%
Note – Minimum Deposit : 100,000/-

Last Updated Date : 2019-04-29

Interest Rate (p.a.)
From LKR 100,000/- to Less than LKR 2,500,000/-4.00%
LKR 2,500,000/- and above6.00%
Note :- Interest Rate paid at maturity
Rate of inerest is reviewed every 7 days.

Last Updated Date : 2020-04-02

1 Month3 Months4 Months6 Months12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
MaturityMaturityMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturity
Int.Rate (p.a.)7.00%8.00%8.15%8.10%8.25%8.88%9.25%9.43%10.33%9.41%10.83%9.03%10.83%9.01%11.33%
AER7.23%8.24%8.37%8.40%8.42%9.25%9.25%9.85%9.85%9.83%9.83%9.41%9.41%9.39%9.39%
Special Promotion :
Special Notes :

Above rates are applicable for IIA accounts also.
Monthly Interest : Minimum Deposit is LKR 25,000/-
AER:- Annual Effective Rate

Last Updated Date : 2020-02-06

Interest Rate (p.a.)A.E.R
Below LKR 5,000,000/-0%
LKR 5,000,000/- to LKR 49,999,999/-8.00%8.30%
LKR 50,000,000/- to LKR 99,999,999/-9.00%9.38%
LKR 100 Mn and above10.00%10.47%
Note :- Rate of interest is reviewed weekly.

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated Date : 2016-07-07

 Fixed Rate (p.a)
Saubagya Loan Scheme8%
Awakening North Refinance9%
Dairy Development Loan Scheme6%

Last Updated Date : 2020-02-03

Interest Rates
World Master Cards28% (p.a) | 2.3% (p.m)
Pan Asia Black26% (p.a) | 2.16% (p.m)
Pan Asia Gold28% (p.a) | 2.3% (p.m)

Last Updated Date : 2018-09-07

 Fixed Rates
Brand New & Unregistered17% (p.a)
Registered17% (p.a)
Budget Plus17% (p.a)
Business Plus17% (p.a)

Last Updated Date : 2020- 02-06

Floating Rate (p.a)Fixed Rate (p.a)
Nivasa Home Loan

Housing – Residential

 

 

Loans to purchase condominiums / apartments

 

14% (Floating for Businessmen)

13.25% – 13.75% (Floating for Professional / Salaried)

14% (Floating for Businessmen)

13.25% – 13.75% (Floating for Professional / Salaried)

 

12.95% – 13.5% ( Fixed 3 years for Professional / Salaried)

 

 

12.95%- 13.5%( Fixed for 3 years for Professional / Salaried)

StepUp Nivasa Housing Loann/an/a
Personal Loan13.95% -16.50%

(Three year fixed)

n/a
Aspire Education Loan16.45%n/a
Sammanan/a15.95%
Ranaviru Harasaran/a15.95%
Ran Loann/a18% – 20%
Ran Loan Max  (till 31st March 2020)n/a20%
Pawningn/a20%
Swabhimana Personal Loann/a14.5% (3 year fixed)

Last Updated Date : 2020-03-11

Currency1 Month3 Months6 Months12 Months
USDLess than 25,000/-2.50 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.4.00 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.75 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.4.25 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
AUDLess than 25,000/-2.25 % p.a.2.50 % p.a.3.00 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.50 % p.a.2.75 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
EURLess than 25,000/-1.00 % p.a.1.25 % p.a.1.50 % p.a.1.75 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-1.25 % p.a.1.50% p.a.1.75 % p.a.2.00 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
GBPLess than 25,000/-1.75 % p.a.2.00 % p.a.2.50 % p.a.2.75% p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.00 % p.a.2.25 % p.a.2.75 % p.a.3.00 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
CNY Less than 150,000/-1.00% p.a1.15% p.a1.35% p.a1.50% p.a
 150,000/- to 500,000/-1.15% p.a1.35% p.a1.50% p.a1.65% p.a
 More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
Currency60 Months
MonthlyMaturity
USD4.50%p.a.5.25%p.a.
Note :- Minimum Deposit USD 1000 or equivalent

Last Updated Date : 2020-01-16

CurrencyInterest Rate
AUD1.50 % p.a.
CAD1.00 % p.a.
CHF0.50 % p.a.
EUR0.75 % p.a.
GBP1.50 % p.a.
JPY0.10 % p.a.
SGD0.25 % p.a.
USD2.30 % p.a.

Last Updated Date : 2018-11-27

PERIODMaximum Rate
Over-Night9.00%
1 Month10.00%
3 Months10.50%
6 Months11.25%
12 Months11.75%
* * * Above rates are subject to change according to market conditions & negotiable* * *
Type of CurrencyCurrency NotesTraveller's Cheques/DraftsTelegraphic TransfersImport Bills
BuyingSellingBuyingSellingBuyingSellingSelling
Us Dollar187.85194.85186.5531194.85187.85194.85193.35
Great Britain Pound231.3314242.218229.9826242.218231.5815242.218241.718
Euro203.042211.8604201.8877211.8604203.2913211.8604211.3604
Japanese Yen1.71241.80371.71091.80371.72281.80371.7987
Australian Dollar113.2853118.6695112.4488118.6695113.2305118.6695118.3728
New Zealand Dollar108.6568115.6538109.5717115.6538110.3334115.6538115.3647
Singapore Dollar130.7964136.5931129.8031136.5931130.7055136.5931136.2516
Canadian Dollar130.4949138.3267131.0818138.3267131.9931138.3267137.9809
Swiss Franc190.4182201.0214190.4574201.0214191.7815201.0214200.5188
UAE Dirham49.80654.156649.771454.156650.117454.156654.0212
Chinese Renminbi24.300628.560724.533628.560724.704228.560728.2751

***Rate quoted here in were based on prevailing market rates at the time of publishing. Actual transactions rates may sometimes vary, if market rates have changed***