PABC Live Chat

Treasury Rates

Last Updated Date : 2019-04-29

Investment PlanNumber Of MonthsInterest Rate
2nd Year Investment Plan246.55 %
3rd Year Investment Plan366.70 %
4th Year Investment Plan486.85 %
5th Year Investment Plan607.00 %

Last Updated Date : 2019-07-15

Product NameInitial DepositInterest Rate (p.a)A.E.RSpecial Notes
Normal Savings1,000/-Less than 5,000/-3.00%3.04%* Minimum Balance 500/-
5,000/- to less than 25,000/-3.00%3.04%** Calculated on Daily
25,000/- to less than 100,000/-3.50%3.56%Balance and Credited
100,000/- and above4.00%4.07%Monthly.
Champion Saver1,000/-Less than 25,000/-No Interest** Calculated on Daily
25,000/- to less than 50,000/-3.50%3.56%Balance and Credited
50,000/- to less than 300,000/-5.50%5.64%Monthly.
300,000/- and above7.00%7.23%
Salary Accounts / Salary Saver200/-** Calculated on Daily
Less than 5,000/-3.00%3.04%Balance and Credited
5,000/- and above5.50%5.64%Monthly.
Sammana Savings200/-Less than 10,000/-5.0%5.12%** Calculated on Daily
10,000/- and above5.5%5.64%Balance and Credited Monthly

Last Updated Date : 2019-07-01

Product NameInitial DepositInterest Rate (p.a)A.E.RSpecial Notes
Daskam1,000/-1,000/- and above7.50%7.76%** Calculated on a daily basis
Mithuru500/-Rs 999,999.99 and below

Rs 1,000,000 and above

4.75%

6.00%

4.85%

6.17%

** Calculated on a daily basis

Last Updated Date : 2019-07-01

3 Months6 Months12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
Interest Rate (p.a.)8.08%8.58%9.58%10.08%10.58%10.58%11.08%
Note – Minimum Deposit : 100,000/-

Last Updated Date : 2019-04-29

Interest Rate (p.a.)
From LKR 100,000/- to Less than LKR 2,500,000/-4.00%
LKR 2,500,000/- and above6.00%
Note :- Interest Rate paid at maturity
Rate of inerest is reviewed every 7 days.

Last Updated Date : 2019-07-01

1 Month3 Months4 Months6 Months12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
MaturityMaturityMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturity
Int.Rate (p.a.)7.00%8.33%8.33%8.67%8.83%9.41%9.83%9.43%10.33%9.41%10.83%9.03%10.83%9.01%11.33%
AER7.23%8.59%8.56%9.02%9.02%9.83%9.83%9.85%9.85%9.83%9.83%9.41%9.41%9.39%9.39%
Special Promotion :
Special Notes :

Above rates are applicable for IIA accounts also.
Monthly Interest : Minimum Deposit is LKR 25,000/-
AER:- Annual Effective Rate

Last Updated Date : 2019-07-01

Interest Rate (p.a.)A.E.R
Below LKR 10,000,000/-0%
LKR 10,000,000/- and  above7.00%7.23%
Note :- Rate of inerest is reviewed weekly.

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated Date : 2016-07-07

 Fixed Rate (p.a)
Saubagya Loan Scheme8%
Awakening North Refinance9%
Dairy Development Loan Scheme6%

Last Updated Date : 2019-06-18

Interest Rates
World Master Cards30% (p.a) | 2.5% (p.m)
Pan Asia Black28% (p.a) | 2.3% (p.m)
Pan Asia Gold30% (p.a) | 2.5% (p.m)

Last Updated Date : 2018-09-07

 Fixed Rates
Brand New & Unregistered17% (p.a)
Registered17% (p.a)
Budget Plus17% (p.a)
Business Plus17% (p.a)

Last Updated Date : 2019-07-05

Floating Rate (p.a)Fixed Rate (p.a)
Nivasa Home Loan

 

Salaried Individuals

Non- Salaried Individuals

 

 

15%

17%

 

 

14%

n/a

StepUp Nivasa Housing Loann/a16.5% Fixed for 10 years
Condominium Investment Loan17.00%n/a
Personal Loan14.95% -18.45%15.25%-19.95%
Aspire Education Loan16.45%n/a
Sammanan/a16.5%
Ranaviru Harasaran/a16.5%
Solar Consumer Loan13.95%n/a
Ran Loann/a18% – 21%
Pawningn/a21%

Last Updated Date : 2019-07-18

Currency1 Month3 Months6 Months12 Months
USDLess than 25,000/-2.50 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.4.00 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.75 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.4.25 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
AUDLess than 25,000/-2.50 % p.a.3.00 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.75 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
EURLess than 25,000/-1.50 % p.a.1.75 % p.a.2.00 % p.a.2.25 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-1.75 % p.a.2.00% p.a.2.25 % p.a.2.50 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
GBPLess than 25,000/-1.75 % p.a.2.00 % p.a.2.25 % p.a.2.50% p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.00 % p.a.2.25 % p.a.2.50 % p.a.2.75 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
CNY Less than 150,000/-1.00% p.a1.15% p.a1.35% p.a1.50% p.a
 150,000/- to 500,000/-1.15% p.a1.35% p.a1.50% p.a1.65% p.a
 More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
Currency60 Months
MonthlyMaturity
USD3.50%p.a.5.00%p.a.
Note :- Minimum Deposit USD 1000 or equivalent

Last Updated Date : 2017-11-23

CurrencyInterest Rate
AUD2.25 % p.a.
CAD1.00 % p.a.
CHF0.50 % p.a.
EUR1.15 % p.a.
GBP1.50 % p.a.
JPY0.10 % p.a.
SGD0.25 % p.a.
USD2.00 % p.a.

Last Updated Date : 2018-11-27

PERIODMaximum Rate
Over-Night9.00%
1 Month10.00%
3 Months10.50%
6 Months11.25%
12 Months11.75%
* * * Above rates are subject to change according to market conditions & negotiable* * *
Type of CurrencyCurrency NotesTraveller's Cheques/DraftsTelegraphic TransfersImport Bills
BuyingSellingBuyingSellingBuyingSellingSelling
Us Dollar176.8181.8175.5794181.8176.8181.8180.3
Great Britain Pound213.3774221.5051212.1525221.5051213.6274221.5051221.0051
Euro195.3937202.0525194.261202.0525195.6115202.0525201.5525
Japanese Yen1.6351.70781.63411.70781.64541.70781.7028
Australian Dollar119.0983123.7488118.3078123.7488119.1303123.7488123.4394
New Zealand Dollar110.8436116.9703111.8264116.9703112.6038116.9703116.6779
Singapore Dollar127.3954131.8825126.4525131.8825127.3317131.8825131.5528
Canadian Dollar130.7771137.42131.3874137.42132.3008137.42137.0764
Swiss Franc177.6756185.9847177.7839185.9847179.0198185.9847185.5197
UAE Dirham46.866750.532346.843650.532347.169350.532350.406
Chinese Renminbi22.832826.754923.071426.754923.231826.754926.4873

***Rate quoted herein were based on prevailing market rates at the time of publishing. Actual transactions rates may sometimes vary, if market rates have changed***