PABC Live Chat

Treasury Rates

Last Updated Date : 2019-10-18

Investment PlanNumber Of MonthsInterest Rate
2nd Year Investment Plan248.25%
3rd Year Investment Plan368.375 %
4th Year Investment Plan488.50%
5th Year Investment Plan608.625 %

Last Updated Date : 2019-09-19

12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
MonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturity
Int.Rate (p.a.)9.87%10.33%9.83%10.83%9.79%11.33%9.38%11.33%9.32%11.83%
A.E.R10.33%10.33%10.29%10.29%10.24%10.24%9.79%9.79%9.73%9.73%

Last Updated Date : 2019-07-15

Product NameInitial DepositInterest Rate (p.a)A.E.RSpecial Notes
Normal Savings1,000/-Less than 5,000/-3.00%3.04%* Minimum Balance 500/-
5,000/- to less than 25,000/-3.00%3.04%** Calculated on Daily
25,000/- to less than 100,000/-3.50%3.56%Balance and Credited
100,000/- and above4.00%4.07%Monthly.
Champion Saver1,000/-Less than 25,000/-No Interest** Calculated on Daily
25,000/- to less than 50,000/-3.50%3.56%Balance and Credited
50,000/- to less than 300,000/-5.50%5.64%Monthly.
300,000/- and above7.00%7.23%
Salary Accounts / Salary Saver200/-** Calculated on Daily
Less than 5,000/-3.00%3.04%Balance and Credited
5,000/- and above5.50%5.64%Monthly.
Sammana Savings200/-Less than 10,000/-5.0%5.12%** Calculated on Daily
10,000/- and above5.5%5.64%Balance and Credited Monthly

Last Updated Date : 2019-07-01

Product NameInitial DepositInterest Rate (p.a)A.E.RSpecial Notes
Daskam1,000/-1,000/- and above7.50%7.76%** Calculated on a daily basis
Mithuru500/-Rs 999,999.99 and below

Rs 1,000,000 and above

4.75%

6.00%

4.85%

6.17%

** Calculated on a daily basis

Last Updated Date : 2019-07-01

3 Months6 Months12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
Interest Rate (p.a.)8.08%8.58%9.58%10.08%10.58%10.58%11.08%
Note – Minimum Deposit : 100,000/-

Last Updated Date : 2019-04-29

Interest Rate (p.a.)
From LKR 100,000/- to Less than LKR 2,500,000/-4.00%
LKR 2,500,000/- and above6.00%
Note :- Interest Rate paid at maturity
Rate of inerest is reviewed every 7 days.

Last Updated Date : 2019-07-01

1 Month3 Months4 Months6 Months12 Months24 Months36 Months48 Months60 Months
MaturityMaturityMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturityMonthlyMaturity
Int.Rate (p.a.)7.00%8.33%8.33%8.67%8.83%9.41%9.83%9.43%10.33%9.41%10.83%9.03%10.83%9.01%11.33%
AER7.23%8.59%8.56%9.02%9.02%9.83%9.83%9.85%9.85%9.83%9.83%9.41%9.41%9.39%9.39%
Special Promotion :
Special Notes :

Above rates are applicable for IIA accounts also.
Monthly Interest : Minimum Deposit is LKR 25,000/-
AER:- Annual Effective Rate

Last Updated Date : 2019-09-27

Interest Rate (p.a.)A.E.R
Below LKR 5,000,000/-0%
LKR 5,000,000/- to LKR 49,999,999/-8.00%8.30%
LKR 50,000,000/- to LKR 99,999,999/-9.00%9.38%
LKR 100 Mn and above10.5%11.02%
Note :- Rate of interest is reviewed weekly.

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated Date : 2016-07-07

 Fixed Rate (p.a)
Saubagya Loan Scheme8%
Awakening North Refinance9%
Dairy Development Loan Scheme6%

Last Updated Date : 2019-06-18

Interest Rates
World Master Cards30% (p.a) | 2.5% (p.m)
Pan Asia Black28% (p.a) | 2.3% (p.m)
Pan Asia Gold30% (p.a) | 2.5% (p.m)

Last Updated Date : 2018-09-07

 Fixed Rates
Brand New & Unregistered17% (p.a)
Registered17% (p.a)
Budget Plus17% (p.a)
Business Plus17% (p.a)

Last Updated Date : 2019-07-05

Floating Rate (p.a)Fixed Rate (p.a)
Nivasa Home Loan

 

Salaried Individuals

Non- Salaried Individuals

 

 

14%

17%

 

 

15% (5 Year )

n/a

StepUp Nivasa Housing Loann/a16.5% Fixed for 10 years
Condominium Investment Loan17.00%n/a
Personal Loan13.95% -16.50%

(Three year fixed)

n/a
Aspire Education Loan16.45%n/a
Sammanan/a15.95%
Ranaviru Harasaran/a15.95%
Ran Loann/a18% – 20%
Pawningn/a20%

Last Updated Date : 2019-07-18

Currency1 Month3 Months6 Months12 Months
USDLess than 25,000/-2.50 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.4.00 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.75 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.4.25 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
AUDLess than 25,000/-2.50 % p.a.3.00 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.75 % p.a.3.25 % p.a.3.50 % p.a.3.75 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
EURLess than 25,000/-1.50 % p.a.1.75 % p.a.2.00 % p.a.2.25 % p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-1.75 % p.a.2.00% p.a.2.25 % p.a.2.50 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
GBPLess than 25,000/-1.75 % p.a.2.00 % p.a.2.25 % p.a.2.50% p.a.
25,000/- to 100,000/-2.00 % p.a.2.25 % p.a.2.50 % p.a.2.75 % p.a.
More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
CNY Less than 150,000/-1.00% p.a1.15% p.a1.35% p.a1.50% p.a
 150,000/- to 500,000/-1.15% p.a1.35% p.a1.50% p.a1.65% p.a
 More than 100,000/-– – Negotiable – –
Currency60 Months
MonthlyMaturity
USD3.50%p.a.5.00%p.a.
Note :- Minimum Deposit USD 1000 or equivalent

Last Updated Date : 2017-11-23

CurrencyInterest Rate
AUD2.25 % p.a.
CAD1.00 % p.a.
CHF0.50 % p.a.
EUR1.15 % p.a.
GBP1.50 % p.a.
JPY0.10 % p.a.
SGD0.25 % p.a.
USD2.00 % p.a.

Last Updated Date : 2018-11-27

PERIODMaximum Rate
Over-Night9.00%
1 Month10.00%
3 Months10.50%
6 Months11.25%
12 Months11.75%
* * * Above rates are subject to change according to market conditions & negotiable* * *
Type of CurrencyCurrency NotesTraveller's Cheques/DraftsTelegraphic TransfersImport Bills
BuyingSellingBuyingSellingBuyingSellingSelling
Us Dollar179.7184.7178.4593184.7179.7184.7183.2
Great Britain Pound229.82238.3554228.4815238.3554230.0699238.3554237.8554
Euro199.1469205.8666198.0185205.8666199.3951205.8666205.3666
Japanese Yen1.63331.7051.63221.7051.64351.7051.7
Australian Dollar122.2754127.0036121.4736127.0036122.3181127.0036126.6861
New Zealand Dollar112.5022118.6505113.4831118.6505114.272118.6505118.3539
Singapore Dollar131.2906135.8988130.3384135.8988131.2445135.8988135.559
Canadian Dollar134.8782141.636135.4784141.636136.4202141.636141.2819
Swiss Franc179.353187.627179.4463187.627180.6938187.627187.1579
UAE Dirham47.635851.341247.614551.341247.945651.341251.2129
Chinese Renminbi23.17127.098823.410527.098823.573227.098826.8278

***Rate quoted herein were based on prevailing market rates at the time of publishing. Actual transactions rates may sometimes vary, if market rates have changed***